2015 Programs

Check out the full catalog of 2015 Educational Programs & Events here, including in-depth programs, LEED Exam Prep and other special events.

January 13
State of the Chapter Program & Social
Click here to view a list of program attendees

January 27
Exploring Community Solar
Speaker: Shannon Fulton, StraightUp Solar
In partnership with Missouri Solar Energy Industries Association

February 10
LEED Showcase: A Look at Performance
Click here to view the Alberici presentation
Click here to view the Sheet Metal Workers Local 36 presentation
Click here to view the Engelmohr Residence presentation
Click here to view a list of program attendees

February 24
Measuring the ROI of High Performance Buildings

Speakers: Erik Merker & Adam Rustige, Sitton Energy Solution

March 10
How Green is My Neighborhood? Let Me Count the Ways

Speaker: Eliot Allen, Principal, Criterion Planners (Portland, Oregon)
Click here to view Eliot Allen’s presentation
Click here to view a list of program attendees

March 11
Sustainability Ratings for Existing Neighborhoods

Speaker: Eliot Allen, Criterion Planners & Rachel Witt, South Grand Community Improvement
Click here to view a list of program attendees

March 31
RCx Best Practices & What to Expect as an Owner
Speaker:  Ryan Walsh, PE, CEM, LEED AP, Ross & Baruzzini
Click here to view a list of program attendees

April 15
8th Annual Green Schools Event
Click here to view a list of program attendees

May 12
Healthy Cities + Policy Implications

Speaker: Joyce Lee, FAIA, LEED Fellow, IndigoJLD, (Grand Rapid, Michigan)
In partnership with APA & NOMA
Click here to view a list of program attendees

May 13
Green Design + Human Health + Social Equity
Speaker: Joyce Lee, FAIA, LEED Fellow, IndigoJLD (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
Click here to view a list of program attendees

June 4
Rainwater Harvesting Case Study
Speakers: Jim Barciszewski, Director of Maintenance, Becky Young, CFO & Bob Shaw, Director of Environmental Sustainability at Mary Institute and Country Day School
Click here to view a list of program attendees

June 9
Green Dining Alliance Crawl
Click here to view a list of program attendees

July 14
Tour of Flance Early Learning Center in Downtown
Click here to view a list of program attendees

August 11
Preparing for ASHRAE 90.1-2010 and LEED v4

In partnership with ASHRAE

September 8
Upcycling Our Urban Ecosystems
In partnership with American Society of Landscape Architects – St. Louis Chapter
Speaker: Heather Venhaus, Principal at Regenerative Environmental Design (Austin, Texas)
Click here to view Heather Venhaus’ presentation
Click here to view a list of program attendees

September 9
High Performance Urban Ecosystems
Speaker:  Heather Venhaus, Principal at Regenerative Environmental Design (Austin, Texas)
In partnership with American Society of Landscape Architects-St. Louis Chapter
Click here to view a list of program attendees

October 13
Water Energy Nexus
Click here to view a list of program attendees
Click here to view the MSD presentation
Click here to view the Missouri American Water presentation

November 4
Successful Energy Management Plans
Click here to view a list of program attendees

To view archives of past USGBC-Missouri Gateway programs and presentations, click on the links located on the right side of this page.