2018 Educational Events

January 9
2018 State of the Chapter & Social

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

January 23
Tree Preservation in Design and Construction

Speakers: Meridith Perkins, Davey Resource Group; Ben Grossman, Great Rivers Greenway; Doug Seely, Beyond Housing
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

February 13
Sustainable Lighting
In partnership with Illuminating Engineering Society of St. Louis
Speaker: Michael Johnson, Director of Sustainability at 3form

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

February 14
Trace it Back: A Course in Materials Transparency
Speaker: Michael Johnson, Director of Sustainability at 3form

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

February 22
Sustainable SITES Initiative Workshop
In partnership with American Society of Landscape Architects-St. Louis.

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

March 6
Resilient Design Studio

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

March 9
LEED Green Associate Exam Prep

March 13
Drawdown: Solutions to Reverse Global Warming
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)
In partnership with Missouri Botanical Garden and BiodiverseCity St. Louis

April 11
11th Annual Green Schools Event

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

May 8
Green Building Showcase
Click here to view a list of attendees
Click on the following links to view the presentations:
Janet Smith & Lisa Morrison
Anne Hill
Nick Peckham

June 12
LEED Tour: Maplewood Fire Station
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

June 28
WELL AP Exam Prep Course

July 10
SPOT – Sustainable Product Database
Please note this seminar does NOT offer CE Hours.

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

July 10
Health and Wellbeing in Green Building
Click here to view Josh Jacobs’ presentation
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

August 2
Jan Phillips Learning Center Living Building
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

August 2
ILFI-St. Louis Region Collaborative Launch Event
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

August 14
Case Studies in Distributed Energy Systems
In partnership with ASHRAE – St. Louis Chapter
Click here to view Graham’s presentation (PDF).
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

August 24
LEED Green Associate Exam Prep

September 19
Holistic Sustainable Operations & Beyond
In partnership with IFMA-St. Louis

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

September 14
Continuing Education Blitz: Water Infrastructure
Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF).

October 9
From EnergyStar to EcoDistricts: Evolution of Sustainable Affordable Housing
Click here to view a PDF of the presentation
Click here to view a list of program attendees

October 24
Best.Drive.EVer: Electric Vehicle Marketplace, Infrastructure, Opportunities and Best Practices

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

November 1
Noise Control, Acoustics & LEED v4

Click here to view a list of attendees (PDF)

November 30
LEED Green Associate Exam Prep

December 6
WELL AP Exam Prep Course